Major Competitions

COMPETITIONS

List of Official International Competition Final Rankings

Paralympics

Back to Top

Men

Year19801984198819921996200020042008201220162021*
CountryNEDUSAKORESPUSAAUSGRECHNGBRBRAJPN
CityArnhemNew YorkSeoulBarcelonaAtlantaSydneyAthensBeijingLondonRio de JaneiroTokyo
1NetherlandsNetherlandsIranIranIranIranBosniaIranBosniaIranIran
2SwedenGermanyNetherlandsNetherlandsNorwayBosniaIranBosniaIranBosniaRussia
3YugoslaviaSwedenNorwayGermanyFinlandFinlandEgyptRussiaGermanyEgyptBosnia
4FinlandFinlandYugoslaviaFinlandNetherlandsEgyptGermanyEgyptRussiaBrazilBrazil
5NorwayYugoslaviaHungaryNorwayGermanyGermanyFinlandGhinaBrazilUkraineEgypt
6EgyptNorwayGermanyHungaryHungaryNetherlandsUSABrazilEgyptGermanyGermany
7LuxembourgUSASwedenSwedenUkraineHungaryJapanJapanChinaChinaChina
8EgyptKoreaEgyptKazakhstanLibyaGreeceIraqGreat BritainUSAJapan
9EgyptUnified TeamRussiaJapanRwanda
10USAIraqSwedenKoreaMorocco
11USAUSAAustralia
12SpainArgentinaUSA
Sitting Volleyball Men Paralympic Games Final Placings

* Tokyo 2020 postpone to 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2004Athens, GREChinaNetherlandsUSASloveniaUkraineFinland  
2008Beijing, CHNChinaUSANetherlandsSloveniaUkraineLithuaniaLatviaJapan
2012London, GBRChinaUSAUkraineNetherlandsBrazilSloveniaJapanGreat Britain
2016Rio de Janeiro, BRAUSAChinaBrazilUkraineIranNetherlandsCanadaRwanda
2021*Tokyo, JPNUSAChinaBrazilCanadaRussia PC**ItalyRwandaJapan
Sitting Volleyball Women Paralympic Games Final Placings

* Tokyo 2020 postpone to 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic. ** Russia Paralympic Committee

World Competitions

Back to Top

World Championships

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th

16th

1985Kristiansand, NORIran YugoslaviaNetherlandsSwedenNorwayHungaryGermanyFinlandAustriaGreat Britain      
1986Pecs, HUNIranHungaryNetherlandsYugoslaviaNorwayGermanyFinlandSwedenAustriaCzechoslovakiaEgyptUSAGB   
1989Las Vegas, USANetherlandsHungaryGermanyNorwayFinlandIraqGBSwitzerlandUSA       
1990Assen, NEDIranNetherlandsYugoslaviaHungaryGermanyNorwaySwedenFinlandGB       
1994Bottrop, GERIranNorwayNetherlandsFinlandHungaryGermanySloveniaSweden        
1998Teheran, IRIIranFinlandBosnia I HercegovinaNetherlandsGermanyNorwayEgyptKazakhstanIraqSloveniaJapanAustralia    
2002Cario, EGYBosnia I HercegovinaGermanyIranEgyptNetherlandsIraqHungaryJapanMoroccoUSA      
2006Roermond, NEDBosnia I HercegovinaIranEgyptGermanyRussiaChinaCroatiaNetherlandsUSAIraqBrazilJapan    
2010Oklahoma, USAIranBoznia I HercegovinaEgyptRussiaUkraineGermanyChinaBrazilCroatiaUSASerbiaNetherlands    
2014Elblag, POLBoznia I HercegovinaBrazilIranEgyptRussiaGermanyUkraineChinaNetherlandsUSACroatiaPoland    
20181. Venlo (2 days),
2. Eindhoven (2 days), 3. The Hague (2 days), NED
IranBoznia I HercegovinaBrazilUkraineRussiaEgyptChinaUSAKazakhstanGermanyNetherlandsPolandCroatiaIraqJapanRwanda

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th

16th

1994Delten, NEDNetherlandsLatviaLithuaniaRussiaGermanyUkraine      
2000Maastricht, NEDNetherlandsFinlandSloveniaGermanyJapanMongoliaUkraineIran    
2002Kamnik, SLONetherlandsSloveniaFinlandChinaLithuaniaJapanUkraineIran    
2006Roermond, NEDNetherlandsChinaSloveniaLithuaniaUSAUkraineJapanBrazil    
2010Oklahoma, USAChinaUSAUkraineNetherlandsSloveniaGermanyRussiaLithuaniaJapanBrazilGBCanada
2014Elblag, POLChinaUSARussiaNetherlandsUkraineBrazilSloveniaFinlandJapanGermanyGBPoland 
20181. Arnhem (3 days),
2. Rotterdam (3 days), NED
RussiaUSAChinaItalyBrasilUkraineCanadaNetherlandsIranJapanRwandaFinlandSloveniaHungaryEgyptCroatia

World Cups

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

2008Intercontinental CupIsmailia, EGYIranRussiaBosnia I HeregovinaEgypt         
2010World CupPort Said, EGYIranGermanyEgyptKazakhstanUkraineIraqUSAAlgeriaGB    
2012Intercontinental CupCairo, EGYIranEgyptRussiaGermanyUkraineBrazilCroatiaUSANetherlandsIraqGBKazakhstanColumbia
2016Intercontinental Cup Qualified (for Rio2016) TeamsAnji, CHNIran*Brazil*EgyptChinaGermanyUSA *wait for official
2016Intercontinental Cup Non-qualified (for Rio2016) TeamsAnji, CHNRussiaUkraineKazakhstanIraqNetherlandsCanadaJapanPolandKorea
2018World Championships Final QualifierJeju City, KORCroatiaThailandKoreaLatviaCambodiaMongolia
2018Super Six MenTabriz, IRIIranRussiaBosnia I HeregovinaUkraineGermanyUSA

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2008Intercontinental CupIsmailia, EGYThe NetherlandsSloveniaUSAUkraineLithuaniaRussiaLatviaIran
2010World CupPort Said, EGYUSANetherlandsSloveniaRussiaEgypt   
2012Intercontinental CupCairo, EGYChinaUkraineRussiaSloveniaBrazilGB  
2016Intercontinental Cup Qualified (for Rio2016) TeamsAnji, CHNUSAChinaBrazilUkraineIranCanadaRwanda 
2016Intercontinental Cup Non-qualified (for Rio2016) TeamsAnji, CHNRussiaNetherlandsJapanSloveniaItalyEgypt  
2017Super6 WomenHangzhou, CHNRussiaUSAChinaUkraineNetherlandsJapan
2018World Championships Final QualifierJeju City, KORItalyKorea
2018Super6 WomenChengdu, CHNChinaRussiaUkraineJapanIndonesiaKazahstan  
2019Super6 WomenTokyo, JPNUSARussiaJapanUkraine    

Zonal Championships

European Championship

Back to Top

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

1981Bonn, GERNetherlandsGermanySwedenFinlandYugoslaviaNorwayBelgiumAustriaDenmarkLuxembourg
1983Delten, NEDNetherlandsGermanyFinlandSwedenYugoslaviaNorwayHungaryAustriaDenmark
1985Kristiansand, NORNetherlandsYugoslaviaSwedenNorwayHungaryGermanyFinlandAustriaGreat BritainDenmark
1987Sarajevo, YUGNetherlandsYugoslaviaNorwayHungaryI.R.Iran (non European)GermanySwedenFinlandAustriaEgypt (Non European)SwitzerlandUSA (Non European)Great Britain
1991Nottingham, GBRNetherlands HungaryNorway FinlandSweden Russia Denmark Great Britain 
1993Jarvenpaa, FINNorwayFinland HungaryGermany  NetherlandSlovenia Estonia Sweden Ukraine Austia Croatia Latvia 
1995Ljubljana, SLOHungary NorwayNetherlands FinlandGermany Sweden Slovenia Russia Ukraine Croatia Bosnia Estonia 
1987Tallinn, ESTFinland NorwayBosnia I HercegovinaNetherlands Germany Slovenia Ukraine Latvia Croatia Belarus Estonia Lithuania 
1999Sarajevo, BIHBosnia I Hercegovina GermanyFinlandNetherlands Hungary  UkraineCroatia Slovenia Norway Russia Poland Latvia 
2001Sarospatak, HUNBosnia I Hercegovina GermanyNetherlands Hungary Finland Ukraine Poland Slovenia Croatia Latvia 
2003Lappeenranta, FINBosnia I HercegovinaGermanyFinlandRussiaPolandNetherlandsUkraineLatviaCroatiaHungaryEstoniaGreece
2005Leverkusen, GERBosnia I HercegovinaGermanyRussiaCroatiaHungaryFinlandNetherlandsSerbia & MontenegroPolandUkraineLatviaGreece
2007Nyiregyhaza, HUNBosnia I HercegovinaRussiaGermanyHungaryUkraineCroatiaSerbiaLatviaNetherlandsPolandGreeceGB
2009Elbag, POLBosnia I HercegovinaRussiaGermanyUkraineSerbiaHungaryCroatiaNetherlandsPolandGBGreece 
2011Rotterdam, NEDBosnia I HercegovinaRussiaGermanyUkraineNetherlandsPolandSerbiaCroatiaGBLatvia/Azerbaijan
2013Elblag, POLBosnia I HercegovinaRussiaGermanyUkraineNetherlandsPolandCroatiaGreat BritainSerbiaHungaryLativaLithuaniaAzebaijan
2015Warendorf, GERBosnia I HercegovinaGermanyRussiaUkraineNetherlandsPolandAzebaijanCroatiaSerbiaHungaryLativaItaly
2017Porec, HRVRussiaUkraineBosnia I HercegovinaCroatiaGermanyNetherlandsSerbiaPolandLatviaTurkeyHungaryItalyGeorgia
2019Budapest, HUNRussiaBosnia I HercegovinaGermanyUkraineCroatiaSerbiaLatviaNetherlandsTurkeyLithuaniaPolandHungary
Men European Championships

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

1993Jarvenpaa, FINNetherlandsFinlandEstoniaLatvia    
1995Ljubljana, SLONetherlandsLatviaSloveniaLithuaniaFinlandRussiaUkraineGermany
1987Tallinn, ESTLatviaLithuaniaNetherlandsSloveniaFinlandUkraineGermanyEstonia
1999Sarajevo, BIHSloveniaFinlandNetherlandsLatviaLithuaniaGermany  
2001Sarospatak, HUNNetherlandsSloveniaFinlandUkraineLithuaniaGermanyLatvia 
2003Lappeenranta, FINNetherlandsSloveniaFinlandUkraineLithuaniaGermanyRussia 
2005Leverkusen, GERNetherlandsLithuaniaSloveniaUkraineRussia   
2007Nyiregyhaza, HUNNetherlandsUkraineSloveniaLithuaniaLatviaGermanyRussia 
2009Elbag, POLNetherlandsUkraineSloveniaLithuaniaGermanyRussiaFinlandPoland
2011Rotterdam, NEDUkraineNetherlandsRussiaSloveniaGermanyFinlandGBHungary
2013Elblag,POLRussiaUkraineSloveniaNetherlandsGermanyFinlandHungaryPolandCroatia
2015Podčetrtek, SLOUkraineRussiaSloveniaNetherlandsGermanyFinlandHungaryCroatia
2017Poreč, HRVRussiaUkraineNetherlandsFinlandSloveniaHungaryItalyGermanyCroatia
2019Budapest, HUNRussiaItalyUkraineGermanySloveniaFinlandCroatiaHungaryGreat Britain

European Sub Zonal Championships

Back to Top

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2014Budapest, HUNRussiaHungaryFinland     
2016Pajulahti, FINRussiaUkraineFinland     

European Championships Qualifers

Back to Top

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2019Porec, CROTurkeyLithuaniaSloveniaGeorgiaItalyFranceCzech Republic 

Pan America Zone Championships

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

2003Parapan American GamesMar del Plata, ARGUSABrazil    
2007Parapan American GamesRio de Janeiro, BRABrazilUSACanadaCosta Rica  
2010Parapan American ChampionshipsDenver, USABrazilUSACanada   
2011Parapan American GamesGuadalajara, MEXBrazilUSACanadaColumbiaMexicoCosta Rica
2015Parapan American GamesToronto, CANBrazilUSACanadaColumbiaMexicoCosta Rica
2017PanAmerican GamesMontreal, CANBrazilUSACanadaCosta Rica  
2019PanAmerican GamesLima, PERBrazilUSACanadaColombiaCosta RicaPeru

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

2003Parapan American GamesMar del Plata, ARGUSABrazil  
2010Parapan American ChampionshipsDenver, USAUSABrazilCanada 
2011Pan American QualifiersRio de Janeiro, BRAUSABrazilCanadaColumbia
2015ParaPan American GamesToronto, CANUSABrazilCanadaCuba
2017PanAmerican GamesMontreal, CANUSABrazilCanada 
2019PanAmerican GamesLima, PERUSABrazilCanadaPeru

Asia-Oceania Zone Championships

Back to Top

Men

TypeFESPICChampsFESPICChampsFESPICFESPICAsian Para GamesAsian Para GamesChampsAsian Para GamesChamps
Year19941995199919992002200620102014201720182019
CountryCHNIRITHAAUSKORMASCHNKORCHNINATHA
CityBeijingTehranBangkokSydneyBusanKula LumparGuangzhouIncheonHangzhouJakataBangkok
1JapanIranKazakhstanJapanJapanIranIranIranIranIranIran
2ChinaNEDJapanKoreaKazakhstanChinaChinaChinaKazakhstanChinaChina
3KoreaIRI*BKoreaChinaKoreaJapanIraqIraqChinaKazakhstanKazakhstan
4IRI*CThailandAustraliaChinaKoreaKoreaKazakhstanIraqIraqKorea
5NORChinaAustraliaKazahkstanJapanKoreaJapanMyanmarCambodia
6FINMongoliaMongoliaMyanmarKazakhstanJapanSri LankaJapanThailand
7HUNMalaysiaMalaysiaMyanmarMyanmarKoreaJapan
8KazakhstanNepalIndiaThailandMongoliaIndia
9Australia
Asia-Oceania Championships 1994-2019 Men

Women

TypeFESPICChampsChampsAsian Para GamesAsian Para GamesChampsAsian Para GamesChamps
Year19992003200720102014201720182019
CountryTHAJPNCHNCHNKORCHNINATHA
CityBangkokNaritaShanghaiGuangzhoIncheonHangzhouJakataBangkok
1ThailandChinaChinaChinaChinaChinaChinaChina
2MongoliaJapanJapanJapanIranJapanIranJapan
3MongoliaIranIranJapanIranJapanKorea
4MongoliaMongoliaKoreaKazakhstanIndonesia
5MalaysiaPakistanMongoliaMongoliaMongolia
6AustraliaSri Lanka
Asia-Oceania Zone Championships 1999-2019 Women

African Zone Championship

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

2007Pan Arab GamesCairo, EGYEgyptIraqMoroccoLibyaJordan 
2011Sub-Saharan QualifierKigali, RWARwandaKenyaUgandaBurundiDR Congo 
2012North Africa QualifierCairo, EGYEgyptMoroccoLibya   
2015African ChampionshipsKigali, RWAEgyptRwandaAlgeriaKenyaBurundiDR Congo 
2017African ChampionshipsKigali, RWAEgyptRwandaMoroccoAlgeriaKenyaDR CongoSouth Africa
2019African ChampionshipsKigali, RWAEgyptRwandaAlgeriaKenyaMoroccoSouth Africa 

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

2015African ChampionshipsKigali, RWARwandaEgyptKenyaDR CongoBurundiUganda
2017African ChampionshipsKigali, RWARwandaEgyptKenyaDR Congo  
2019African ChampionshipsKigali, RWARwandaEgyptKenya   

Back to top

3 comments on “Major Competitions
  1. […] Rankings can be found in the results section of this […]

  2. […] ~Major championships final rankings can be found here ~ […]

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: