Major Competitions

COMPETITIONS

List of Official International Competition Final Rankings

Paralympics

Back to Top

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

1976 Bonn, GER* Germany Netherlands Finland Luxembourg
1980 Arnhem, NED Netherlands Sweden Yugoslavia Finland Norway Egypt Luxembourg
1984 New York, USA Netherlands Germany Sweden Finland Yugoslavia Norway USA Egypt
1988 Seoul, KOR Iran Netherlands Norway Yugoslavia Hungary Germany Sweden Korea Egypt USA
1992 Barcelona, ESP Iran Netherlands Germany Finland Norway Hungary Sweden Egypt GOS Iraq USA Spain
1996 Atlanta, USA Iran Norway Finland Netherlands Germany Hungary Ukraine Kazakhstan Russia Sweden USA Argentina
2000 Sydney, AUS Iran Boznia I Hercegovina Finland Egypt Germany Netherlands Hungary Libya Japan Korea Australia USA
2004 Athens, GRE Bosnia i Hercegovina Iran Egypt Germany Finland USA Japan Greece
2008 Beijing, CHN Iran Boznia I Hercegovina Russia Egypt China Brazil Japan Iraq
2012 London, GBR Bosnia I Hercegovina Iran Germany Russia Brazil Egypt China Great Britain Rwanda Morocco
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Iran Bosnia I Hercegovina Egypt Brazil Ukraine Germany China USA

* 1976 Test Event was held in Bonn, Germany, instead of the venue of the 1976 Paralympics, Toronta, CA.

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2004 Athens, GRE China Netherlands USA Slovenia Ukraine Finland
2008 Beijing, CHN China USA Netherlands Slovenia Ukraine Lithuania Latvia Japan
2012 London, GBR China USA Ukraine Netherlands Brazil Slovenia Japan Great Britain
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA USA China Brazil Ukraine Iran Netherlands Canada Rwanda

World Competitions

Back to Top

World Championships

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th

16th

1983 Delten, NED Netherlands Germany Finland Sweden Yugoslavia Norway Hungary Austria Denmark
1985 Kristiansand, NOR Iran Yugoslavia Netherlands Sweden Norway Hungary Germany Finland Austria GB
1986 Pecs, HUN Iran Hungary Netherlands Yugoslavia Norway Germany Finland Sweden Austria Czechoslovakia Egypt USA GB
1989 Las Vegas, USA Netherlands Hungary Germany Norway Finland Iraq GB Switzerland USA
1990 Assen, NED Iran Netherlands Yugoslavia Hungary Germany Norway Sweden Finland GB
1994 Bottrop, GER Iran Norway Netherlands Finland Hungary Germany Slovenia Sweden
1998 Teheran, IRI Iran Finland Bosnia I Hercegovina Netherlands Germany Norway Egypt Kazakhstan Iraq Slovenia Japan Australia
2002 Cario, EGY Bosnia I Hercegovina Germany Iran Egypt Netherlands Iraq Hungary Japan Morocco USA
2006 Roermond, NED Bosnia I Hercegovina Iran Egypt Germany Russia China Croatia Netherlands USA Iraq Brazil Japan
2010 Oklahoma, USA Iran Boznia I Hercegovina Egypt Russia Ukraine Germany China Brazil Croatia USA Serbia Netherlands
2014 Elblag, POL Boznia I Hercegovina Brazil Iran Egypt Russia Germany Ukraine China Netherlands USA Croatia Poland
2018 1. Venlo (2 days),
2. Eindhoven (2 days), 3. The Hague (2 days), NED
Iran Boznia I Hercegovina Brazil Ukraine Russia Egypt China USA Kazakhstan Germany Netherlands Poland Croatia Iraq Japan Rwanda

Women

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th

16th

1994 Delten, NED Netherlands Latvia Lithuania Russia Germany Ukraine
2000 Maastricht, NED Netherlands Finland Slovenia Germany Japan Mongolia Ukraine Iran
2002 Kamnik, SLO Netherlands Slovenia Finland China Lithuania Japan Ukraine Iran
2006 Roermond, NED Netherlands China Slovenia Lithuania USA Ukraine Japan Brazil
2010 Oklahoma, USA China USA Ukraine Netherlands Slovenia Germany Russia Lithuania Brazil Japan GB Canada
2014 Elblag, POL China USA Russia Netherlands Ukraine Brazil Slovenia Finland Japan Germany GB Poland
2018 1. Arnhem (3 days),
2. Rotterdam (3 days), NED
Russia USA China Italy Brasil Ukraine Canada Netherlands Iran Japan Rwanda Finland Slovenia Hungary Egypt Croatia

World Cups

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

2008 Intercontinental Cup Ismailia, EGY Iran Russia Bosnia I Heregovina Egypt
2010 World Cup Port Said, EGY Iran Germany Egypt Kazakhstan Ukraine Iraq USA Algeria GB
2012 Intercontinental Cup Cairo, EGY Iran Egypt Russia Germany Ukraine Brazil Croatia USA Netherlands Iraq GB Kazakhstan Columbia
2016 Intercontinental Cup Qualified (for Rio2016) Teams Anji, CHN Iran* Brazil* Egypt China Germany USA *wait for official
2016 Intercontinental Cup Non-qualified (for Rio2016) Teams Anji, CHN Russia Ukraine Kazakhstan Iraq Netherlands Canada Japan Poland Korea
2018 World Championships Final Qualifier Jeju City, KOR Croatia Thailand Korea Latvia Cambodia Mongolia
2018 Super Six Men Tabriz, IRI Iran Russia Bosnia I Heregovina Ukraine Germany USA

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2008 Intercontinental Cup Ismailia, EGY The Netherlands Slovenia USA Ukraine Lithuania Russia Latvia Iran
2010 World Cup Port Said, EGY USA Netherlands Slovenia Russia Egypt
2012 Intercontinental Cup Cairo, EGY China Ukraine Russia Slovenia Brazil GB
2016 Intercontinental Cup Qualified (for Rio2016) Teams Anji, CHN USA China Brazil Ukraine Iran Canada Rwanda
2016 Intercontinental Cup Non-qualified (for Rio2016) Teams Anji, CHN Russia Netherlands Japan Slovenia Italy Egypt
2017 Super6 Women Hangzhou, CHN Russia USA China Ukraine Netherlands Japan
2018 World Championships Final Qualifier Jeju City, KOR Italy Korea
2018 Super6 Women Chengdu, CHN China Russia Ukraine Japan Indonesia Kazahstan
2019 Super6 Women Tokyo, JPN USA Russia Japan Ukraine

Zonal Championships

European Championship

Back to Top

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

1981 Bonn, GER Netherlands Germany Sweden Finland Yugoslavia Norway Belgium Austria Denmark Luxembourg
1987 Sarajevo, YUG Netherlands Finland
1991 Nottingham, GBR Netherlands Finland
1993 Jarvenpaa, FIN Norway Finland
1995 Ljubljana, SLO Hungary Finland
1987 Tallinn, EST Finland
1999 Sarajevo, BIH Bosnia I Hercegovina Finland
2001 Sarospatak, HUN Bosnia I Hercegovina
2003 Lappeenranta, FIN Bosnia I Hercegovina Germany Finland Russia Poland Netherlands Ukraine Latvia Croatia Hungary Estonia Greece
2005 Leverkusen, GER Bosnia I Hercegovina Germany Russia Croatia Hungary Finland Netherlands Serbia & Montenegro Poland Ukraine Latvia Greece
2007 Nyiregyhaza, HUN Bosnia I Hercegovina Russia Germany Hungary Ukraine Croatia Serbia Latvia Netherlands Poland Greece GB
2009 Elbag, POL Bosnia I Hercegovina Russia Germany Ukraine Serbia Hungary Croatia Netherlands Poland GB Greece
2011 Rotterdam, NED Bosnia I Hercegovina Russia Germany Ukraine Netherlands Poland Serbia Croatia GB Latvia/ Azerbaijan
2013 Elblag, POL Bosnia I Hercegovina Russia Germany Ukraine Netherlands Poland Croatia Great Britain Serbia Hungary Lativa Lithuania Azebaijan
2015 Warendorf, GER Bosnia I Hercegovina Germany Russia Ukraine Netherlands Poland Azebaijan Croatia Serbia Hungary Lativa Italy
2017 Porec, HRV Russia Ukraine Bosnia I Hercegovina Croatia Germany Netherlands Serbia Poland Latvia Turkey Hungary Italy Georgia
2019 Budapest, HUN Russia Bosnia I Hercegovina Germany Ukraine Croatia Serbia Latvia Netherlands Turkey Lithuania Poland Hungary

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

1993 Jarvenpaa, FIN Netherlands Finland Estonia Latvia
1995 Ljubljana, SLO Netherlands Latvia Slovenia Lithuania Finland Russia Ukraine Germany
1987 Tallinn, EST Latvia Lithuania Netherlands Slovenia Finland Ukraine Germany Estonia
1999 Sarajevo, BIH Slovenia Finland Netherlands Latvia Lithuania Germany
2001 Sarospatak, HUN Netherlands Slovenia Finland Ukraine Lithuania Germany Latvia
2003 Lappeenranta, FIN Netherlands Slovenia Finland Ukraine Lithuania Germany Russia
2005 Leverkusen, GER Netherlands Lithuania Slovenia Ukraine Russia
2007 Nyiregyhaza, HUN Netherlands Ukraine Slovenia Lithuania Latvia Germany Russia
2009 Elbag, POL Netherlands Ukraine Slovenia Lithuania Germany Russia Finland Poland
2011 Rotterdam, NED Ukraine Netherlands Russia Slovenia Germany Finland GB Hungary
2013 Elblag,POL Russia Ukraine Slovenia Netherlands Germany Finland Hungary Poland Croatia
2015 Podčetrtek, SLO Ukraine Russia Slovenia Netherlands Germany Finland Hungary Croatia
2017 Poreč, HRV Russia Ukraine Netherlands Finland Slovenia Hungary Italy Germany Croatia
2019 Budapest, HUN Russia Italy Ukraine Germany Slovenia Finland Croatia Hungary Great Britain

European Sub Zonal Championships

Back to Top

Women

Year

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2014 Budapest, HUN Russia Hungary Finland
2016 Pajulahti, FIN Russia Ukraine Finland

European Championships Qualifers

Back to Top

Men

Year

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

2019 Porec, CRO Turkey Lithuania Slovenia Georgia Italy France Czech Republic

American Zonal Championships

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

2003 Parapan American Games Mar del Plata, ARG USA Brazil
2007 Parapan American Games Rio de Janeiro, BRA Brazil USA Canada Costa Rica
2010 Parapan American Championships Denver, USA USA Braxil Canada
2011 Parapan American Games Guadalajara, MEX Brazil USA Canada Columbia Mexico Costa Rica
2015 Parapan American Games Toronto, CAN Brazil USA Canada Columbia Mexico Costa Rica
2017 PanAmerican Games Montreal, CAN Brazil USA Canada Costa Rica
2019 PanAmerican Games Lima, PER Brazil USA Canada Colombia Costa Rica Peru

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

2003 Parapan American Games Mar del Plata, ARG USA Brazil
2010 Parapan American Championships Denver, USA USA Brazil Canada
2011 Pan American Qualifiers Rio de Janeiro, BRA USA Brazil Canada Columbia
2015 ParaPan American Games Toronto, CAN USA Brazil Canada Cuba
2017 PanAmerican Games Montreal, CAN USA Brazil Canada
2019 PanAmerican Games Lima, PER USA Brazil Canada Peru

Asia Oceania Zonal Championships

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

1994 FESPIC Games Beijing, CHN Korea
1998 FESPIC Games Bangkok, THA Korea
2002 FESPIC Games Busan, KOR Korea Australia
2006 FESPIC Games Kuala Lumpur, MAY Iran China Japan Korea Kazakhstan Myanmar Malyasia India Australia
2010 Asian Para Games Guangzhou, CHN Iran China Iraq Korea Japan Kazakhstan Myanmar Thailand
2014 Asian Para Games Incheon, KOR Iran China Iraq Kazakhstan Korea Japan Myanmar Mongolia
2017 ParaVolley Asia Oceania Volleyball-Sitting Championships Hangzhou, CHN Iran Kazakhstan China Iraq Japan Sri Lanka
2017 ASEAN Para Games Kuala Lumpar, MYS Myanmar Cambodia Thailand Malaysia
2018 Asian Para Games Jakata, IDN Iran China Kazakhstan Iraq Myanmar Japan Korea Indonesia

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

2007 Asian Oceanic Championships Shanghai, CHN China Japan Iran Mongolia Malaysia Australia
2010 Asian Para Games Guangzhou, CHN China Japan Iran Mongolia Pakistan
2014 Asian Para Games Incheon, KOR China Iran Japan Korea Mongolia Sri Lanka
2017 ParaVolley Asia Oceania Volleyball-Sitting Championship Hangzhou, CHN China Japan Iran Kazakhstan Mongolia
2018 Asian Para Games Jakata, IDN China Iran Japan Indonesia Mongolia

African Zonal Championship

Back to Top

Men

Year

Championship

Venue

Men Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

2007 Pan Arab Games Cairo, EGY Egypt Iraq Morocco Libya Jordan
2011 Sub-Saharan Qualifier Kigali, RWA Rwanda Kenya Uganda Burundi DR Congo
2012 North Africa Qualifier Cairo, EGY Egypt Morocco Libya
2015 African Championships Kigali, RWA Egypt Rwanda Algeria Kenya Burundi DR Congo
2017 African Championships Kigali, RWA Egypt Rwanda Morocco Algeria Kenya DR Congo South Africa
2019 African Championships Kigali, RWA Egypt Rwanda Algeria Kenya Morocco South Africa

Women

Year

Championship

Venue

Women Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

2015 African Championships Kigali, RWA Rwanda Egypt Kenya DR Congo Burundi Uganda
2017 African Championships Kigali, RWA Rwanda Egypt Kenya DR Congo
2019 African Championships Kigali, RWA Rwanda Egypt Kenya

 

3 comments on “Major Competitions
  1. […] Rankings can be found in the results section of this […]

  2. […] ~Major championships final rankings can be found here ~ […]

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: